NewsLocal News

Actions

Mills County residents urged to consider evacuating

Posted: 12:43 PM, Sep 16, 2019
Updated: 2019-09-16 17:08:18-04
flooding

MILLS COUNTY, IA (KMTV) — The Mills County Emergency Management Agency has issued a flood alert for people in the county.

See also: More flooding likely along the Missouri and I-29...seriously

They say, "Residents West of Interstate 29 and S. of Lambert Ave. are cautioned to be alert and consider evacuating the area. Increased water may also be an issue West of Interstate 29 and S. of Hwy 34 as well as the Pony Creek Drainage District."

They say it's hard to estimate what the effects of rising Missouri River levels will be but it's expected to hit 29.4 feet which is three feet above flood stage. The river is currently at 27 feet, a two feet increase since last week.

A levee in the area is breached and will allow back flow into areas that are already saturated.

By midweek, water releases from Gavin's point dam are expected to be increased and will remain at increased levels into the near future.

Anyone who needs help leaving the area is asked to call the Communication Center at 712-527-4871.

See also: Army Corps shares details about upcoming releases/flood potential

Mills County Emergency Management Agency's full release:

Elevated Missouri River levels will cause increased flood risk for Southwest Mills County this week. Residents West of Interstate 29 and S. of Lambert Ave. are cautioned to be alert and consider evacuating the area. Increased water may also be an issue West of Interstate 29 and S. of Hwy 34 as well as the Pony Creek Drainage District. Exact effects of this River level are hard to determine, so extreme caution is advised. Excessive rain in the northern river basin and pending increased output from Gavin’s Point Dam are causing a prediction of 29.4 ft. on 9/20 at the Plattsmouth Gauge, 3 feet above flood stage. Currently, the River is at 27 ft. at the Plattsmouth Gauge, a 2 ft. increase from last week.

The US Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) states they will be monitoring the repaired sections of levee South of the Plattsmouth Bridge. The outward levee breech in the SW section of our County is not closed and will allow a backflow of water into that area which is already saturated. Output from Gavin’s Point Dam was lowered from 70,000 cfs over the weekend but will be increased to 80,000 cfs by mid-week and remain at that level into the near future. Please contact the Communication Center if you need help to leave the area, 712-527-4871.