OSI Olympics

Actions

U.S. Olympic curling team trials: What you need to know

Posted: 2:06 PM, Nov 10, 2017
Updated: 2017-11-10 15:06:54-05
U.S. Olympic curling team trials: What you need to know

Everything you need to know about the upcoming U.S. Olympics Curling trials and related events:

Tickets

Tickets have been on sale through Ticketmaster since February. Prices range from $70 to $100 for all eight sessions, based on seat location.

Trials schedule

Saturday, Nov. 11

  • 1 p.m. • Session 1
  • 5:30 p.m. • Opening Ceremony
  • 7 p.m. • Session 2

Sunday, Nov. 12

  • 1 p.m. • Session 3
  • 7 p.m. • Session 4

Monday, Nov. 13

  • 11 a.m. • Session 5
  • 7 p.m. • Session 6

Tuesday, Nov. 14

  • 11 a.m. • Session 4
  • 7 p.m. • Session 8

Wednesday, Nov. 15

  • 11 a.m. • Session 9
  • 7 p.m. • Session 10

Thursday, Nov. 16

  • 8:30 a.m.* • Session 11
  • 1:30 p.m. • Session 12
  • 6 p.m. • Session 13

Friday, Nov. 17

  • 1 p.m. • Session 14
  • 6:30 p.m. • Session 15

Saturday, Nov. 18

  • 10 a.m.* • Session 16
  • 6:30 p.m.* • Session 17

Related events

Winterfest at Aksarben Village: Interactive displays, exhibits and sponsor tents will be in place from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Nov. 11-18 in Stinson Park. Team USA athlete meet-and-greets and autograph sessions featuring two-time Bobsled Olympian and Nebraska native Curt Tomasevicz, and curling trials competitor Jamie Sinclair, captain of one of the three women’s curling teams competing at Baxter Arena.

Who's competing ?

There are three women's teams: 

Team Roth: Nina Roth, Tabitha Peterson, Aileen Geving, Becca Hamilton
Team Sinclair: Jamie Sinclair, Alex Carlson, Vicky Persinger, Monica Walker
Team Christensen: Cory Christensen, Sarah Anderson, Taylor Anderson, Jenna Martin

There are five men's teams:

Team Shuster: John Shuster, Tyler George, Matt Hamilton, John Landsteiner, Joe Polo
Team Clark: Brady Clark, Greg Persinger, Colin Hufman, Philip Tilker
Team Brown: Craig Brown, Jason Smith, Kroy Nernberger, Sean Beighton, Quinn Evenson
Team McCormick: Heath McCormick, Chris Plys, Korey Dropkin, Tom Howell, Rich Ruohonen
Team Birr: Todd Birr, John Benton, Hunter Clawson, Tom O'Connor